Page 1 of 2

ToolTip in WorldSpace UI

Posted: 10 Oct 2023, 10:21
by Otter
Hello,

I've tried to add ToolTip to my WorldSpace UI but the tooltip was not visible at all, but I noticed if I zoom out enough, the tooltip starts to become visible. There is no issue if rendering to texture is used.

Tooltip:
ToolTip.png
Xaml:
<Grid xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation">
	<Button Width="60" Height="40" Content="OK">
		<Button.ToolTip>
			Clicking this will submit your request
		</Button.ToolTip>
	</Button>
</Grid>
What could cause this?

Thanks for answers!

Re: ToolTip in WorldSpace UI

Posted: 10 Oct 2023, 10:41
by Otter
Additional info: it seems that ToolTip is not scaling along with NoesisWorldUI Scale property - it stays at 1 regardless of Scale value.

Scale 1:
ToolTip2.png
Scale 0.1:
ToolTip3.png
Also the tooltip text is upside down.

Re: ToolTip in WorldSpace UI

Posted: 10 Oct 2023, 19:32
by sfernandez
Hi Otter,

In 2D UI tooltips shouldn't be affected by the target scale (this is the source of what you are seeing), but this is clearly not the expected behavior for WorldSpace UI and is something we need to fix. Could you please report it in our bugtracker?

Thanks!

Re: ToolTip in WorldSpace UI

Posted: 11 Oct 2023, 09:00
by Otter

Re: ToolTip in WorldSpace UI

Posted: 22 Apr 2024, 22:17
by peanut
Hello,

any ETA on this issue?

Re: ToolTip in WorldSpace UI

Posted: 29 Apr 2024, 10:50
by sfernandez
Hi, this will fixed for the upcoming 3.2.4 version, which will be released soon.

Re: ToolTip in WorldSpace UI

Posted: 29 Apr 2024, 15:19
by jsantos
This has been fixed today.

Re: ToolTip in WorldSpace UI

Posted: 29 Apr 2024, 16:27
by peanut
Awesome, thanks!

Could we get a patch? We are about to release and tooltips are really welcome addition.

Re: ToolTip in WorldSpace UI

Posted: 30 Apr 2024, 21:13
by sfernandez
Added a note with a link to download a patched library in the ticket: #2721

Re: ToolTip in WorldSpace UI

Posted: 03 May 2024, 11:38
by peanut
I tested the patch by playing it directly from unity on windows, I can confirm its fixed and working nicely.
We are releasing on Quest, so can we please also get a patch for Android arm64?

Thank you so much!